Privacy Policy

This policy covers how the Koestler Trust will use personal information that is collected when you buy a piece of artwork, join our newsletter, attend an event, make a donation, engage with our social media or use the Koestler Trust website.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Developing a better understanding of our supporters through their personal data allows us to make better decisions, fundraise more efficiently and, ultimately, helps us to achieve our mission of motivating people to change their lives through participation in the arts while raising awareness of the challenges they face.

We use this information to keep you informed of our events, products and for fundraising appeals. We keep your information securely in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘The Act’) and do not share your information with anyone else unless legally required to do so. You can ask us to stop contacting you at any time at info@koestlertrust.org.uk.

We will follow procedures that aim to ensure that all staff members and trusted volunteers who have access to any personal data (including paper-based and computer records) held by or on behalf of the Koestler Trust are fully aware of and abide by their duties and responsibilities under The Act.

All personal information (including paper-based or computer records) will be handled in accordance with The Act, and the Koestler Trust has procedures and safeguards in place to ensure this. We will only keep your information for as long as we need to for legal and legitimate business purposes, or for as long as you require our services.

In order to operate efficiently, the Koestler Trust collects and uses personal data about donors, participants, partners and supporters. This information may include your name, email address, postal address and date of birth.

We collect this information when you contact the Koestler Trust about our activities, attend an event, register as a supporter, send or receive information, or make a donation to us. When you provide us with personal data you consent to the collection and use of this information for purposes outlined herein. We are legally obliged by The Act to ensure that we only use this information for the purpose for which it was requested, and to ensure that it is kept securely.

We may also receive information about you from third parties that we work with, for example Just Giving or Virgin Giving, where you have consented to them sending us your information.

Financial Information
In order to process financial transactions made directly to the Koestler Trust through our donation or standing order forms, we will ask you for your bank or credit card details. When you are using our secure online donation page, you are going through to a partner company, and the information you give such as your credit card number and contact information is provided to them so that the transaction can take place. In these instances, we do not receive or retain your credit or debit card details.

Sharing Personal Information
We will not share your contact information with any individuals or other organisations.

Verification, Changes & Access to your Details
If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please contact us by email at info@koestlertrust.org.uk, by phone on +44 (0)20 8740 0333 or by writing to us at:

The Koestler Trust
Koestler Arts Centre
168a Du Cane Road
London
W12 0TX

If you no longer wish the Koestler Trust to keep or use your personal information you can contact us (as above) at any time.

Verification, updating, amendment or removal of personal data will take place within 28 days of receipt of your request.

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with The Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Please email info@koestertrust.org.uk for more information.

We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with The Act. The data controller is the Koestler Trust of Koestler Arts Centre, 168a Du Cane Road, London, W12 0TX, which is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) with registered number ZA163089.

Our website, www.koestlertrust.org.uk
The Koestler Trust website does not store or capture any personal information when someone visits it and is not registered. The system will log your IP address along with other information provided by your browser. This may include the name and version of the browser you are using, your operating system and any website address that referred you to the Koestler Trust website. This information will only be used for producing anonymous website statistics and will be used to help us with the delivery of the services on the website.

However, the system will record personal information if you:

  • Provide information by filling in a form on our site
  • Subscribe, register or apply for services that require personal information to be given
  • Report a fault and give your contact details for us to respond
  • Complete surveys that we use for research purposes

Cookies
When you visit the Koestler Trust website pages, a small text file called a ‘cookie’ is downloaded onto your computer.  This is called a session cookie. This will only remain on your computer until you close your browser. This cookie is not used to identify you personally in any way.  We will use this type of cookie to collect aggregated website statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use the site. All of the information collected will be anonymous and only used to help us improve the website and report to funders on usage.

A persistent cookie will be downloaded when you first visit the site. These remain in your browser’s cookie store between sessions. This type of cookie will allow us to identify repeat visitors to the site.  Persistent cookies are also used to allow registered users to use the site without logging in on every visit.

You may opt to view the site without cookies by adjusting your browser’s settings. If you do disable cookies some functions of the site may no longer work correctly.

Any information that is collected by the Koestler Trust from this website will only be used for monitoring purposes unless you have given us consent for your information to be used e.g. Providing us with your email address so we can contact you, if you have registered as a regular site user, if you have registered for an event so that we can get back to you. We may, from time to time, send you relevant information about the Koestler Trust and its work, although there will be an option for you to opt out of this at the registration stage.

Notification of Changes
If the Koestler Trust changes its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes under this section of the website entitled ‘Privacy Policy’. It will be your responsibility to read the latest privacy policy.

How to make a complaint
If you are unhappy with the service we provide in relation to your personal details, you have the right to complain to the Information Commission. The Information Commissioner can be contacted via

  • the website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • by telephone: 0303 123 1113

Updated April 2017

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us by contacting us at info@koestlertrust.org.uk, by phone on +44 (0)20 8740 0333 or by writing to us at:

The Koestler Trust
Koestler Arts Centre
168a Du Cane Road
London
W12 0TX